Park v Admin
[…] NO. CAAP-18-0000755
SOH v AGDINAOAY
SDO
Subject Matter: DVI allowed where Defendant Also Sentenced to Imprisonment.
Background: Def. pled no contest and was convicted of Violation of a TRO (VTRO), and sentenced to 181 days imprisonment with credit and to undergo DV intervention (DVI) program.
Issue on Appeal: Did the Family Court erred in concluding that HRS § 586-4(e) required the court to order Def. to undergo DVI in addition to the sentence of 181 days of imprisonment for his VTRO conviction?
Statute: § 586-4(e) states in part: "A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court." Section 586-4(e) further provides in relevant part: "The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section" to a mandatory minimum jail sentence.